Workshop 2019 Schedule

Workshop Navigation Menu
2019 Workshop Guidelines Program & Abstracts

Workshop Schedule

Tentative Schedule
(Subject to change without notice)

  • Pre-registration and registration will take place outside the Colonel Lindbergh room.
  • All oral presentations will take place in the Colonel Lindbergh room.
  • All poster presentations will take place in the Fireside room.

May 17, 2019 (Friday)
Item Time Slot Duration
Pre-Registration 16:00–18:00 2 hours
May 18, 2019 (Saturday)
Item Time Slot Duration Topic Presenter
Registration 08:15–08:45 30 min
Welcoming Remarks 09:00–09:05 5 min Vladimir Radchenko
Opening Remarks 09:05–09:15 10 min Ed Farley
Introduction of the IYS 09:15–09:30 15 min Mark Saunders
Topic 1. Current status of salmon and their environments (Moderators: Jim Irvine, Michael Schmidt, and Ju Kyoung Kim)
Keynote-1 09:30–09:55 25 min T1 Andrew Munro
Keynote-2 09:55–10:20 25 min T1 Cameron Freshwater
Keynote-3 10:20–10:45 25 min T1 Andrey Krovnin
Coffee Break (Posters) 10:45–11:05 20 min
Topic 1-1. Biological traits of key salmon populations
Oral-1 11:05–11:20 15 min T1-1 Gayle Brown
Oral-2 11:20–11:35 15 min T1-1 Lia Chalifour
Oral-3 11:35–11:50 15 min T1-1 Kaitlyn Dionne
Oral-4 11:50–12:05 15 min T1-1 Alexander M. Kaev
Lunch 12:05–13:25 1 hr 20 min
Oral-5 13:25–13:40 15 min T1-1 Yuki Minegishi
Oral-6 13:40–13:55 15 min T1-1 David Scott
Topic 1-2. Migration and distribution
Oral-7 13:55–14:10 15 min T1-2 Richard J. Beamish
Oral-8 14:10–14:25 15 min T1-2 Patrick Higgins
Oral-9 14:25–14:40 15 min T1-2 Stephen D. Johnston
Poster Session (Coffee Break) 14:40–15:30 50 min T1-1 T1-2 Poster 1–11
Oral-10 15:30–15:45 15 min T1-2 Keith Kutchins
Oral-11 15:45–16:00 15 min T1-2 Pasan Samarasin
Topic 1-3. Growth and survival
Oral-12 16:00–16:15 15 min T1-3 James J. Anderson
Oral-13 16:15–16:30 15 min T1-3 William I. Atlas
Oral-14 16:30–16:45 15 min T1-3 Brian Beckman
Oral-15 16:45–17:00 15 min T1-3 Elizabeth A. Daly
Oral-16 17:00–17:15 15 min T1-3 James M. Murphy
Oral-17 17:15–17:30 15 min T1-3 Will Duguid
Reception 18:30 (TBA)
May 19, 2019 (Sunday)
Item Time Slot Duration* Topic Presenter
Topic 1-3. Growth and survival (Continued)
Oral-18 09:00–09:15 15 min T1-3 Lyse Godbout
Oral-19 09:15–09:30 15 min T1-3 Yuki Iino
Oral-20 09:30–09:45 15 min T1-3 Sam James
Oral-21 09:45–10:00 15 min T1-3 Maksim Koval
Oral-22 10:00–10:15 15 min T1-3 Michael A. Litzow
Oral-23 10:15–10:30 15 min T1-3 Chrys-Ellen M. Neville
Coffee Break (Posters) 10:30–10:50 20 min
Oral-24 10:50–11:05 15 min T1-3 Will Duguid
Oral-25 11:05–11:20 15 min T1-3 Erin L. Rechisky
Topic 2. Salmon in changing ocean conditions (Moderators: Ed Farley, Ric Brodeur, and Svetlana Naydenko)
Keynote-4 11:20–11:45 25 min T2 Richard W. Zabel
Keynote-5 11:45–12:10 25 min T2 Masahide Kaeriyama
Lunch 12:10–13:30 1 hr 20 min
Keynote-6 13:30–13:55 25 min T2 Nathan Mantua
Topic 2-1. Linkage between salmon production, climate and ocean changes
Oral-26 13:55–14:10 15 min T2-1 Richard D. Brodeur
Oral-27 14:10–14:25 15 min T2-1 Megan V. McPhee
Oral-28 14:25–14:40 15 min T2-1 Marisa N. C. Litz
Poster Session (Coffee Break) 14:40–15:30 50 min T1-3
T2-1
Poster 12–20
Oral-29 15:30–15:45 15 min T2-1 Kathryn Sobocinski
Oral-30 15:45–16:00 15 min T2-1 Ellen Yasumiishi
Oral-31 16:00–16:15 15 min T2-1 Matthew R. Falcy
Topic 2-2. Modeling the future for salmon
Oral-32 16:15–16:30 15 min T2-2 Sue Grant
Oral-33 16:30–16:45 15 min T2-2 Carrie A. Holt
Oral-34 16:45–17:00 15 min T2-2 Brittany Jenewein
Special Session (High Seas Expedition) 17:00–17:30 30 min TBA
May 20, 2019 (Monday)
Item Time Slot Duration* Topic Presenter
Topic 3. New technologies/integrated information systems for salmon research and management (Moderators: Brian Wells, Mark Saunders, and Shigehiko Urawa)
Keynote-7 09:00–09:25 25 min T3 Hitoshi Araki
Keynote-8 09:25–09:50 25 min T3 Camrin Braun
Keynote-9 09:50–10:15 25 min T3 Kristina M. Miller
Keynote-10 10:15–10:40 25 min T3 Dion Oxman and S. Larsen
Coffee Break (Posters) 10:40–11:00 20 min
Topic 3-1. New technologies
Oral-35 11:00–11:15 15 min T3-1 Terry D. Beacham
Oral-36 11:15–11:30 15 min T3-1 Jason Daniels
Oral-37 11:30–11:45 15 min T3-1 Takashi Kitagawa
Oral-38 11:45–12:00 15 min T3-1 Kevin A. Pellett
Lunch 12:00–13:20 1 hr 20 min
Oral-39 13:20–13:35 15 min T3-1 Nathan F. Putman
Oral-40 13:35–13:50 15 min T3-1 Erin L. Rechisky
Oral-41 13:50–14:05 15 min T3-1 Wade D. Smith
Oral-42 14:05–14:20 15 min T3-1 Charles D. Waters
Oral-43 14:20–14:35 15 min T3-1 Scott C. Vulstek
Poster Session (Coffee Break) 14:35–15:25 50 min T2-2
T3-1
Poster 21–26
Topic 3-2. Integrated information and management systems
Oral-44 15:25–15:40 15 min T3-2 James Hawkes
Oral-45 15:40–15:55 15 min T3-2 Christine Stevenson
Oral-46 15:55–16:10 15 min T3-2 Jordan T. Watson
Summary & Discussion 16:10–17:10 60 min Mark Saunders
Closing Remarks 17:10–17:20 10 min Richard Brodeur and Brian Wells

Contributed speakers: 12 min presentation + 3 min question/discussion
Keynote speaker: 20 min presentation + 5 min question/discussion

Poster Session (May 18–20)

Item Time Slot Topic Presenter Author
Poster-1 14:40–15:30 (Day 1, May 18) T1-1 Jennifer L. Gosselin Jennifer L. Gosselin et al.
Poster-2 14:40–15:30 (Day 1, May 18) T1-1 Brett T. Johnson Brett T. Johnson et al.
Poster-3 14:40–15:30 (Day 1, May 18) T1-1 Alexey V. Yamborko Alexey V. Yamborko et al.
Poster-4 14:40–15:30 (Day 1, May 18) T1-2 Erika D. Anderson Erika D. Anderson et al
Poster-5 14:40–15:30 (Day 1, May 18) T1-2 A.V. Bugaev A.V. Bugaev et al.
Poster-6 14:40–15:30 (Day 1, May 18) T1-2 Masaya Iida Masaya Iida et al.
Poster-7 14:40–15:30 (Day 1, May 18) T1-2 Christine M. Kondzela Genevieve M. Johnson et al.
Poster-8 14:40–15:30 (Day 1, May 18) T1-2 Аnastasia М. Khrustaleva Аnastasia М. Khrustaleva
Poster-9 14:40–15:30 (Day 1, May 18) T1-2 Svetlana Naydenko Nadezhda K. Khristoforova et al.
Poster-10 14:40–15:30 (Day 1, May 18) T1-2 Hayato Saneyoshi Hayato Saneyoshi
Poster-11 14:40–15:30 (Day 2, May 19) T1-3 David Costalago David Costalago et al.
Poster-12 14:40–15:30 (Day 2, May 19) T1-3 Emily A. Fergusson Emily A. Fergusson et al.
Poster-13 14:40–15:30 (Day 2, May 19) T1-3 Neala W. Kendall Neala W. Kendall et al.
Poster-14 14:40–15:30 (Day 2, May 19) T1-3 Julie E. Keister Julie E. Keister et al.
Poster-15 14:40–15:30 (Day 2, May 19) T1-3 Yuya Makiguchi Yuya Makiguchi
Poster-16 14:40–15:30 (Day 2, May 19) T1-3 Amanda Winans Amanda Winans et al.
Poster-17 14:40–15:30 (Day 2, May 19) T2-1 Shigehiko Urawa Tomonori Azumaya and Shigehiko Urawa
Poster-18 14:40–15:30 (Day 2, May 19) T2-1 Jackie King Jackie King et al.
Poster-19 14:40–15:30 (Day 2, May 19) T2-1 Jacob E. Lerner Jacob E. Lerner et al.
Poster-20 14:35–15:25 (Day 3, May 20) T2-2 Kathrine G. Howard Kathrine G. Howard and James Murphy
Poster-21 14:35–15:25 (Day 3, May 20) T2-2 William Satterthwaite William Satterthwaite et al.
Poster-22 14:35–15:25 (Day 3, May 20) T2-2 Andrew O. Shelton Andrew O. Shelton et al
Poster-23 14:35–15:25 (Day 3, May 20) T2-2 Richard D. Brodeur Hillary L. Thalmann et al.
Poster-24 14:35–15:25 (Day 3, May 20) T3-1 Caroline Graham Caroline Graham et al.
Poster-25 14:35–15:25 (Day 3, May 20) T3-2 Scott Akenhead Scott Akenhead

*Poster presenters should be standing by their posters during their allocated afternoon poster sessions (14:40–15:30 on May 18–19; 14:35–15:25 on May 20) to answer questions and engage their viewers. They are kindly welcome to stand by their posters at the other poster afternoon (and morning) sessions as optional.